Reishi extract capsules 500mg

$20.00

500mg x 60 capsules

Our extract is made only from the fruiting body of the mushroom and not the mycelium.
>50% Polysaccharides
>15% Beta Glucans

PLEASE NOTE: this product represents a 20:1 concentration of the original plant. one 500mg capsule equals 10 grams of the raw dried plant.

Description

COMMON NAME
Reishi mushroom
BOTANICAL NAME
Ganoderma lucidum
OVERVIEW
Reishi extract capsules are made from Ganoderma lucidum fruiting bodies. Throughout history in holistic medicine, reishi have been considered as an adaptogenic herb. This means they help your body deal with the negative effects of stress, such as increased inflammation, depleted energy levels, damaged blood vessels and various types of hormonal imbalances.
Studies have repeatedly shown that reishi have antioxidant abilities that allow them to strengthen the body’s defenses against cancer, autoimmune conditions, heart disease, allergies, infections and more.

Because reishi work as an “immune modulator,” they can help restore hormonal balance, bring the body back to homeostasis and regulate activity of the immune system. This can help fight tumors and cancerous cells. Research shows that reishi can act as a normalizing substance, regulating various cellular functions and systems, including the endocrine (hormonal), immune, cardiovascular, central nervous and digestive systems.
One of the major benefits is that reishi is capable of doing so much, yet produces hardly any side effects. Reishi are much less toxic than traditional medications as well.
In fact, most people report a quick improvements in their energy levels, mental focus and mood while also experiencing a reduction in aches, pains, allergies, digestive issues and infections. read article here
The ingredients within reishi include complex sugars known as beta-glucans, plant sterols that act as precursors to hormones in the body, polysaccharides that fight cancer cell development and acidic substances called triterpenes that turn off the body’s response to allergies.
Recent findings suggest that reishi can lower inflammation and increase the release of natural killer cells, which work to remove various types of mutated cells from the body. This makes the reishi ideal for preventing heart disease and working as a natural cancer treatment.

INDICATIONS
1. May aid inflammation
2. Fatigue (including chronic fatigue syndrome)
3. May help with frequent infections (urinary tract, bronchitis, respiratory infections, etc.)
4. May aid in liver disease
5. Food allergies and asthma
6. Digestive problems, stomach ulcers and leaky gut syndrome
7. May inhibit/slow tumor growth and cancer
8. Helps with skin disorders
9. May aid in autoimmune disorders
10. Diabetes
11. Viruses, including the flu, HIV/AIDS or hepatitis
12. Heart disease, hypertension, high blood pressure and high cholesterol
13. Sleep disorders and insomnia
14. Anxiety and depression

We also stock other super mushroom extracts: Lion’s mane, Turkey tail & Cordyceps

PRECAUTIONS
Reishi mushrooms have been used for thousands of years in all kinds of patients, and very few side effects have ever been recorded. We recommend that you consult with a qualified healthcare practitioner before using reishi extract capsules, particularly if you are on any medications, pregnant, nursing or having medical procedures.

These statements have not been evaluated by the FDA & TGA. These products are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

Additional information

Weight 60 g

You may also like…

  • Extract capsules

    Broccoli Sprouts extract capsules 500mg

    500mg x 60 capsules

    High Strength extract with abundant sulforaphane. Helps with the body’s detox, antioxidant, anti-inflammatory, and brain-supportive pathways.

    PLEASE NOTE: this product represents a 20:1 concentration of the original plant. one 500mg capsule equals 10 grams of the raw dried plant. This is equivalent to 28mg of sulforaphane per capsule.

  • Herbals & Teas

    Pine Needle Tea

    Our pine needle tea is one of the most potent antioxidants and is a powerful super food that everyone should have on hand in their household.
    Pine needles are the best natural source of suramin and are used to prevent blood clots, protect DNA & RNA, improve circulation, and regulate blood pressure. Pine Needle Tea has a woodsy fragrance with a …

  • Tinctures

    Wild Lettuce Tincture (30X Extract)

    ALCOHOL FREE – 30ml glass dropper bottle

    Use in:

    • Drinks – tea, juice, coffee…
    • Food – baking, cooking…
    • Home brewing – beer, cider, kombucha…
    • Topical application – apply directly to skin (no open wounds)
    • Vaping – mix with flavoured e.juice or PG. Sub ohm devices recommended

    PLEASE NOTE: This product is made with a 30:1 concentration of the original plant. …