Lions Mane extract capsules 500mg

$30.00

500mg x 60 capsules

Our extract is made only from the fruiting body of the mushroom and not the mycelium.
>50% Polysaccharides
>15% Beta Glucans

PLEASE NOTE: this product represents a 20:1 concentration of the original plant. one 500mg capsule equals 10 grams of the raw dried plant.

Description

COMMON NAME
lion’s mane mushroom
OTHER NAMES
hedgehog mushroom, yamabushitake, houtou
BOTANICAL NAME
Hericium erinaceus
OVERVIEW
Lions mane extract capsules are made from Hericium erinaceus fruiting bodies. A nootropic food supplement very popular in traditional Chinese medicine.
One study published in the Journal of Agricultural and Food Chemistry  lists the benefits by stating lion’s mane mushroom is “antibiotic, anticarcinogenic, antidiabetic, anti-fatigue, antihypertensive, anti-hyperlipodemic, anti-senescence (anti-aging), cardioprotective, hepatoprotective, nephroprotective, and neuroprotective, and improves anxiety, cognitive function, and depression.” read article here

Lion’s mane mushrooms have been used for centuries as a food source and herbal medicine in several Asian countries. It’s said to be nutritive to our five internal organs; the lung, heart, spleen, kidney and liver, and it’s used to promote good digestion, strength and general vigor. In the last 10 years or so, this medicinal mushroom has attracted considerable attention because of its potential therapeutic capabilities in neurodegenerative diseases. 

INDICATIONS
1. Enhances Brain Function and Benefits the Nervous System
2. Enhance cognition and focus
3. May Help Protect Against Cancer. read article here
4. Supports Heart and Circulatory System Health
5. Might Improve Digestive Health: Optimising digestion
6. Reduces Inflammation
7. Acts as a Powerful Antioxidant
8. Improves Mental Health and Overall Well-Being
9. Improves Immune Function
10. Might Be Useful for Managing Diabetes. read article here

We also stock other super mushroom extract capsules: Reishi, Turkey tail & Cordyceps or other nootropic herbs like ashwagandha.

PRECAUTIONS
Lions mane extract capsules are a generally safe food item. Multiple animal studies have found it to be non-toxic at different dosages, even over extended periods of time.

We recommend that you consult with a qualified healthcare practitioner before using any herbal products, particularly if you are on any medications, pregnant, nursing or having medical procedures.

These statements have not been evaluated by the FDA & TGA. These products are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

Additional information

Weight 60 g

You may also like…

  • Extract capsules

    Cordyceps extract capsules 500mg

    500mg x 60 capsules

    Our extract is made only from the fruiting body of the mushroom and not the mycelium.
    >50% Polysaccharides
    >15% Beta Glucans

    PLEASE NOTE: this product represents a 20:1 concentration of the original plant. one 500mg capsule equals 10 grams of the raw dried plant.

  • Extract capsules

    Reishi extract capsules 500mg

    500mg x 60 capsules

    Our extract is made only from the fruiting body of the mushroom and not the mycelium.
    >50% Polysaccharides
    >15% Beta Glucans

    PLEASE NOTE: this product represents a 20:1 concentration of the original plant. one 500mg capsule equals 10 grams of the raw dried plant.

  • Other Products , Tinctures

    Shilajit Tincture

    30ml glass dropper bottle

    Dosage: each whole dropper is equivalent to 250mg dose.

    take 200 to 600 milligrams per day directly or with juice/water.