Kava extract capsules 500mg

$30.00

500mg x 60 capsules

Calm anxiety, stress, restlessness and great sleep aid.

PLEASE NOTE: this product represents a 20:1 concentration of the original plant. one 500mg capsule equals 10 grams of the raw dried plant.

Description

COMMON NAME
Kava or kava kava
BOTANICAL NAME
Piper methysticum
OVERVIEW
Kava extract capsules are made from Piper methysticum and is traditionally used to calm anxiety, stress, restlessness and treat insomnia. It’s also used for ADHD symptoms, epilepsy, psychosis, depression, migraines and other headaches.

sport & fitness recovery
Kava can be used as a sleeping aid. A deep sleep is important for active individuals, especially athletic people, as this is the period of time which coincides with strong recovery processes and a large release of anabolic growth hormone to help repair damaged muscles.

anxiety aid
Kava brings on feelings of relaxation and sometimes euphoria. It might help with sleep if anxiety is keeping one awake. It appears to be less addictive or intrusive than some antianxiety and sleep medications, but this assertion isn’t proven.
Since kava interacts with the dopamine levels in your body, it could be habit-forming. People who have battled substance abuse or addiction in the past might be discouraged from using kava to treat anxiety. read article here

INDICATIONS
1. May Reduce Prostate aliments
2. Boosts Immune System
3. Reduces Anxiety
4. Promotes Better Sleep

We also stock terpenes that help with anxiety, insomnia and pain management

PRECAUTIONS
We recommend that you consult with a qualified healthcare practitioner before using kava extract capsules, particularly if you are on any medications, pregnant, nursing or having medical procedures.

These statements have not been evaluated by the FDA & TGA. These products are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

*** If you have symptoms of depression, kava use may make depression worse.***
***Because kava affects the central nervous system, it might increase the effects of anesthesia and other medications used during and after surgery. ***
***Kava has sedative effects, it should not be consumed before driving or operating heavy machinery.***
***Kava may have negative interactions with other herbal supplements and prescribed medications. Taking kava alongside other drugs which have sedative effects (such as alcohol and benzodiazepines) can be particularly dangerous.***

Additional information

Weight 60 g

You may also like…

  • Terpenes

    Myrcene – Natural Terpene Isolate

    10ml Myrcene isolate
    Use in:

    • Drinks – coffee, tea, juice
    • Food – cooking, salad dressing, ice cream
    • Topical creams
    • Tinctures
    • vaping
    • Sanitisers

    IMPORTANT: Terpenes must be diluted prior to use

  • Herbals & Teas

    Passion flower (Passiflora incarnata)

    Passionflower is a natural sedative and sleeping aid. With calming effects, this herb is known to help with pain; muscle pain, headaches & toothaches

  • Tinctures

    Blue Lotus Tincture (30X Extract)

    ALCOHOL FREE – 30ml glass dropper bottle

    Use in:

    • Drinks – tea, juice, coffee…
    • Food – baking, cooking…
    • Home brewing – beer, cider, kombucha…
    • Topical creams
    • Vaping – mix with flavoured e.juice or PG. Sub ohm devices recommended

    PLEASE NOTE: This product is made with a 30:1 concentration of the original plant. (One gram equals 30 grams of the raw …